CLOSE
Pencil on stack of spiral notebooks

Source: C Squared Studios / Getty

It’s that time of year again! Back to school for the kids and teachers. Here is a breakdown of the counites and when your kids will be heading back to school.

Athens County

  • Alexander Local Schools – Thursday, August 22
  • Athens City Schools – Thursday, August 22
  • Federal Hocking Local Schools – Wednesday, August 21
  • Nelsonville-York City Schools – Monday, August 19
  • Trimble Local Schools – Wednesday, August 14

Coshocton County

  • Coshocton City Schools – Wednesday, August 21
  • Ridgewood Local – Tuesday, August 20
  • River View Local – Thursday, August 22

Crawford County

  • Buckeye Central Local Schools – Tuesday, August 20
  • Bucyrus City Schools – Wednesday, August 21
  • Colonel Crawford Local Schools – Tuesday, August 20
  • Crestline Exempted Village Schools – Tuesday, August 20
  • Galion City Schools – Wednesday, August 21
  • Wynford Local Schools – Wednesday, August 21

Delaware County

  • Big Walnut Local Schools – Wednesday, August 14
  • Buckeye Valley Local Schools – Thursday, August 15
  • Delaware City Schools – Wednesday, August 14
  • Olentangy Local Schools – Thursday, August 15

Fairfield County Schools

  • Amanda-Clearcreek Local Schools – Tuesday, August 13
  • Berne Union Local Schools – Thursday, August 15
  • Bloom-Carroll Local Schools – Thursday, August 22
  • Fairfield Union Local Schools – Thursday, August 15
  • Lancaster City Schools – Wednesday, August 21
  • Liberty Union-Thurston Local Schools – Wednesday-Thursday, August 14-15
  • Pickerington Local Schools – Thursday, August 15
  • Walnut Township Local Schools – Monday, August 19

Fayette County

  • Miami Trace Local Schools – Wednesday, August 14
  • Washington Court House City Schools – Wednesday, August 14

Franklin County

  • Bexley City Schools – Tuesday, August 13
  • Canal Winchester Local Schools – Wednesday-Thursday, August 28-29
  • Columbus City Schools – Thursday, August 22
  • Dublin City Schools – Wednesday, August 14
  • Gahanna-Jefferson Public Schools – Wednesday, August 14
  • Grandview Heights City Schools – Wednesday, August 14
  • Groveport-Madison Schools – Thursday, August 22
  • Hilliard City Schools – Thursday, August 21
  • Hamilton Local Schools – Wednesday, August 14
  • New Albany-Plain Local Schools – Thursday, August 15
  • Reynoldsburg City Schools – Monday, August 19
  • South-Western City Schools – Wednesday-Friday, August 21-23
  • Upper Arlington City Schools – Thursday, August 15
  • Westerville City Schools – Tuesday-Wednesday, August 13-14
  • Whitehall City Schools – Wednesday, August 21
  • Worthington City Schools – Wednesday-Thursday, August 14-15

Guernsey County

  • Cambridge City Schools – Monday-Tuesday, August 19-20
  • East Guernsey Local Schools – Thursday, August 15
  • Rolling Hills Local Schools

Hardin County

  • Ada Exempted Village Schools – Wednesday, August 21
  • Hardin Northern Local Schools – Wednesday, August 14
  • Kenton City Schools – Wednesday, August 14
  • Ridgemont Local Schools – Thursday, August 15
  • Riverdale Local Schools – Wednesday, August 21
  • Upper Scioto Valley Local Schools – Wednesday, August 14

Hocking County

  • Logan-Hocking Local Schools – Monday-Wednesday, August 19-21

Knox County

  • Centerburg Local Schools – Thursday, August 15
  • Danville Local Schools – Thursday, August 15
  • East Knox Local Schools – Wednesday, August 14
  • Fredericktown Local Schools – Thursday, August 15
  • Mount Vernon City Schools – Wednesday, August 21

Licking County

  • Granville Exempted Village Schools – Wednesday, August 21
  • Heath City Schools – Thursday, August 22
  • Johnstown-Monroe Local Schools – Wednesday, August 21
  • Lakewood Local Schools – Tuesday, August 20
  • Licking Heights Local Schools – Wednesday, August 14
  • Licking Valley Local Schools – Wednesday, August 21
  • Newark City Schools – Thursday, August 22
  • North Fork Local Schools – Wednesday, August 21
  • Northridge Local Schools – Tuesday, August 20
  • Southwest Licking Local Schools – Tuesday-Wednesday, August 20-21

Madison County

  • West Jefferson Local Schools – Wednesday, August 21
  • Jonathan Alder Local Schools – Wednesday, August 21
  • London City Schools – Wednesday, August 14
  • Madison-Plain Local Schools – Monday, August 19

Marion County

  • Elgin Local Schools – Monday, August 19
  • Marion City Schools – Monday, August 19
  • Pleasant Local Schools – Wednesday, August 21
  • Ridgedale Local Schools – Tuesday, August 20
  • River Valley Local Schools – Thursday, August 15

Morrow County

  • Cardington-Lincoln Local Schools – Tuesday, September 3
  • Highland Local Schools – Tuesday, August 20
  • Mount Gilead Exempted Village Schools – Wednesday, September 4
  • Northmor Local Schools – Wednesday, September 4

Muskingum County

  • East Muskingum Local Schools – Wednesday, August 21
  • Franklin Local Schools – Tuesday, August 20
  • Maysville Local Schools – Tuesday, August 20
  • Tri Valley Local Schools – Wednesday, August 21
  • West Muskingum Local Schools – Wednesday, August 21
  • Zanesville City Schools – Monday, August 19

Perry County

  • Crooksville Exempted Village Schools – Thursday, August 15
  • New Lexington City Schools
  • Northern Local Schools – Monday, August 19
  • Southern Local Schools – Tuesday, August 20

Pickaway County

  • Circleville City Schools – Wednesday, August 14
  • Logan Elm Local Schools – Monday, August 19
  • Teays Valley Local Schools – Wednesday, August 14
  • Westfall Local Schools – Wednesday, August 21

Pike County

  • Eastern Local Schools – Thursday, August 15
  • Scioto Valley Local Schools – Thursday, August 15
  • Waverly City Schools
  • Western Local Schools

Ross County

  • Adena Local Schools – Wednesday, August 21
  • Chillicothe City Schools – Wednesday, August 21
  • Huntington Local Schools – Thursday, August 15
  • Paint Valley Local Schools – Thursday, August 15 & Wednesday, August 21
  • Southeastern Local Schools – Wednesday, August 21
  • Union-Scioto Local Schools – Thursday, August 15
  • Zane Trace Local Schools – Monday, August 19

Union County

  • Fairbanks Local Schools – Wednesday, August 14
  • Marysville Exempted Village Schools – Thursday-Friday, August 15-16
  • North Union Local Schools – Wednesday, August 14

Vinton County

  • Vinton County Local Schools – Thursday, August 15

Also On Magic 95.5 FM:
×